Rosehip oil, which is also known as rosehip seed oil, is an old skincare staple - but that doesn’t mean it’s outdated or that it can be replaced by trendier modern counterparts. This timeless oil sinks into skin, providing bountiful benefits: read on to find out why it’s one of our go-to ingredients!
Rosehip seed oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids like linoleic acid. These work to strengthen and reinforce the skin barrier, which helps to lock in moisture and contains nourishing ingredients. Additionally, it keeps out external pollutants, keeping damage away from the deeper layers of your skin. These pollutants include things like UV rays and airborne particles like smoke. Both of which provoke free radicals into attacking your skin, which causes wrinkles and other skin damage.
Interestingly, it’s not only those with dry skin who should reach for rosehip seed oil: the linoleic acid content is also useful when battling breakouts. Rosehip oil is non-comedogenic, and one of the principal causes of acne is underproduction of linoleic acid in sebum. Often, this results in an excess of sebum as the skin tries to overcompensate, leading to both oily skin and breakouts. Adding an ingredient like rosehip oil into your routine therefore helps to rebalance sebum production, and should lead to calmer skin. On top of the linoleic acid content, rosehip oil is packed with Vitamin E, polyphenols, and anthocyanin, all of which can help to reduce inflammation. This makes it a great remedy when you have an active breakout, as you’ll find blemishes become less red and inflamed. Tackling both current and future breakouts? That’s a win in our book!
These fatty acids and antioxidants can be useful in other ways, too. They help to boost cell regeneration, which means that you’ll have newer, glowier and plumper skin cells on the surface - hooray! Combined with the vitamin A (aka. retinol) and C found in rosehip oil, both of which are natural exfoliants, your skin will be glowing in no time. Both vitamins are also used in the production of collagen, an abundance of which leaves your skin bouncy and firm. Rosehip oil has also been shown to combat an enzyme which breaks down existing collagen. Hello plump skin! All of these features mean that rosehip oil could also help to reduce the appearance of scars and fine lines over time as skin regenerates.
Despite being an oil, rosehip is known as a ‘non-greasy’ oil - that is, it will sink into your skin easily and not just rest on top. This means it’s a fantastic moisturiser for oily skin types - but normal and dry skin can benefit too, thanks to the hydrating and replenishing benefits, especially if you’re older or your skin is prone to fine lines.
So, what’s the best way to use rosehip oil in your routine? We’d recommend smoothing on a few drops of our Miracle Facial Oil after cleansing in the evenings. The bio-retinol from the vitamin A will get to work on your skin during the night, and you’ll wake up with smoother, calmer skin. You can use the oil during the day, too, but don’t expect your skin to look completely matte. In fact, you can use this to your benefit: mix a drop in with your foundation and dot along your cheekbones for a lit-from-within glow!
Don’t banish the benefits to just your face, though: our Skin Saviour Body Oil combines rosehip oil with baobab and mandarin essential oils, which nourish, improve skin’s elasticity, and boosts skin’s regeneration. As a bonus, it has a delicious natural mandarin scent, which helps to turn moisturising from a chore into a pampering experience. We recommend smoothing some on post-shower when the skin is still a little damp - you’ll be amazed at the difference!